Idlebrain.Com
home
audio
movie
celeb
box-office
research
nostolgia
usa special
bollywood
hyd scene

Trade Story: Stalin collects 13.08 crores in 5days

tell a friend

Hyderabad
September 24, 2006

Stalin

Chiranjeevi’s Stalin created South Indian record by collecting a share of 13.08 crores in 5 days. Chiranjeevi’s Tagore collected a share of 11.5 crores in first 9 days, which was a record at that time. Now Stalin exceeded that figure and collected 13.08 crores in 5 days. Here is the break up -

S No Area Share for 5 days in rupees
1 Nizam 3,40,20,000
2 Ceded 2,21,50,000
3 Vizag 1,33,65,000
4 East 63,70,000
5 West 66,50,000
6 Krishna 78,38,000
7 Guntur 89,68,000
8 Nellore 44,40,000
9 Overseas 1,23,00,000*
10 Karnataka 98,00,000
11 Tamil Nadu 23.00,000
12 North India 27,00,000
- Total 13,08,000,00

* overseas collections for Sunday are estimated as per the information given by distributor (based on ticket sold in the online ticketing). Stalin is being screened in 30 locations, 47 theaters, 210 shows in USA alone. 6021 patrons watched this film on first day in USA. 12,000 tickets were sold online till the weekend in USA.

IB coverage on Stalin:
Jeevi Review
Live updates
Audio Review
Stalin Preview
Music launch
Music launch live tidbits
Wallpapers
Photo Gallery
Working stills
Mega Posters
Trailers
Hungamas:
London
Fremont
Chicago
Abroad schedules:
USA
UK
Australia & New Zealand
Singapore

Tell us how you liked this article

 

emailabout usprivacy policycopy rightsidle stuff